York County Multi-War Memorial - York, PA
Multi bronze paneled war memorial adorns the front of this former court house.

Another war memorial along the Lincoln Highway. This one is rather simple but to the point. There are two huge bronze (or possibly brass) panels attached to the stone block of this court house. The panels are separated by a window. The panels are in the rear of the columns, on the outside facade, under the porch/protruding pediment. The wars mentioned are the Korean War, the Vietnam War and the Persian Gulf War.

The court house is an example of Classic Revival architecture, has three floors, composed of brick and was constructed in 1898. The court house is also a contributing structure to the York Historic District. There are all sorts of war memorials attached to the building in the same paneled fashion as this memorial.

The simple inscription reads Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice for York County, thrice repeated, each time, under the titled war, each followed by al its of names.

Parking is available street side. Weekends are the best time to visit as these government buildings are not active and traffic is light.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Korean Vietnam Persian Gulf

In Honor Of: Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice

Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice for York County

Who Put it Here?: York County

Description of Memorial:
Two Large, Rectangular Panels, on the facing of the outside wall. The building is a contributing structure. There are all sorts of historic signs and memorials littered all over the place.