York County World War II Memorial - York, PA
18S E 352531 N 4425048
A couple bronze panels adorn the the back rear wall to the far right, behind the pillars of this former York County Courthouse.

Welcome to the York stretch of the Lincoln Highway, home of countless war memorials. This is a World War II memorial which is simple and to the point. There are two panels bearing the name of local veterans who served in that great war. These large bonze panels are attached to the stone wall to the rear and are separated by a window.

The main panel reads Those Who Made the Supreme Sacrifice for York County. Following this gold inscription are several hundred names. The court house is an example of Classic Revival architecture, has three floors, composed of brick and was constructed in 1898. This structure is a contributing structure to the historic district.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Walk up the marble steps