Ingoldisthorpe - Norfolk
This sign is at the cross roads in the village of Ingoldisthorpe
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This colourful sign on the main road show's two famous local ladies they are,Eleanor Coates Tylden and Agnes Bigge.

The former was lady of the Manor between 1909 and 1928 she lived to be over a 100 years of age.On her 100th birthday she boasted visits from 5 Queens and one Empress.

Agnes Bigge was of more humble stock as we see her in a quakers dress she was the daughter of Thomas Rogerson a Rector of church in the 16th century and wife to Thomas Bigge. On her death she left £5 for repairing the church,also £10 to be invested in the rector.
This wisely invested money is now managed by a Charity for the benefit of older residents in the village.

Location: The Drift by the crossroads

Plaque: yes