Claycomb / Reynoldsdale Covered Bridge
This bridge was originally built in 1880 in Reynoldsdale, Bedford County.

The Claycomb/Reynoldsdale Covered Bridge was originally built in 1880 in Reynoldsdale, approximately fifteen miles north of its present location. In 1975 it was rebuilt at the entrance to Old Bedford Village, and a pedestrian walkway was added tp the original structure.

The typical Burr truss system has been heavily reinforced by steel U-channels which have been added to the timbers that support the deck of the bridge.

The entire structure is unpainted; it has been left to weather naturally.

This bridge was restored in 2006, with some changes made to the bridge. Both old and new bridge pictures are shown.
Current Condition of Bridge: Good

Description of Covered Bridge:
The bridge is Burr truss constructed, crosses Raystown Branch of the Juniata River. Bridge is in use, and is one span. Bridge is owned by the County of Bedford, builder is unknown. Length - 126 ft. Width - 14 ft. 1 in. Parking is available at bridge. Bridge number - 38-05-12

Year Built: 1880/01/01

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Along Business Route US 220 N, near Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA