Smith pioneer cemetery, Poway, California
11S E 496553 N 3647972
Small cemetery with 5 graves of pioneers from Kentucky, in a formerly remote, now rapidly suburbanizing, area near San Diego.

This late-19th-century cemetery is on top of a hill between the town of Poway (formerly a rural settlement and stagecoach stop, now a suburb northeast of San Diego) and the old Goodan Ranch (now the Sycamore Canyon Preserve county park). There is a modern chain-link fence around it, and a tombstone that appears to be mid-to-late-20th-century giving five names and no further information:

Eliza A. Casky
Mary Winfree Campbell
Rev. Michal O. Smith
Michal O. Smith, Jr.
Nora Scroggs

According to the 2008 book "Cemeteries of San Diego County" by D. Caterino and S. Mallios (ISBN 978-0-7385-5821-9), pp. 53-54, those buried here were pioneers who came from Kentucky in 1884 and built a house they named Longview. The cemetery is named for Rev. Michal Smith, who owned this part of the land and is buried here. The last burial was that of his sister, Nora Scroggs, who died "at the end of the 1800s." The house burned around 1908.

To find the cemetery, park about 0.1 mile north of it at the intersection of Garden Road and Sycamore VALLEY (not Sycamore Canyon) Road, and go up the trail. It's steep but not too long; the altitude gain appears to be about 100 ft.

The "findagrave.com" website calls this the "Poway Creek Cemetery" and has a slightly different list of the people buried here from what the marker itself says, at least two of which are obviously errors because they are much more recent deaths and are probably people actually buried in Poway's modern Dearborn Cemetery instead.

There's also geocache here: (visit link)