EN 2 – A MAIS LONGA ESTRADA DE PORTUGAL
29S E 584792 N 4149484
It is difficult to find the history of National Highway 2. It is known that the Royal Road was the end of the century. XIX,
Location: Beja, Portugal

In 1884 was the Road District No. 128 (Faro Castro Verde) in 1910 was the National Road No. 17 (Faro and Beja), then was the National Road No. 19-1 th and since 1944 is the National Highway No 2 and only won two tar in the Algarve in the mid 30th century. XX

With gentle slopes and lots of curves, its layout was not designed for cars that have circulated it at the time of its completion, but for animal-drawn carts available at the time of initial planning.

In the Second Republic would be aggregated with several other existing roads in the country, creating the National Highway 2, connecting the Keys Faro, 739kms in length, making it the longest and oldest road in Portugal.

Considered the "Route 66" Portuguese over the years has been uncharacteristic some sites replaced with new lines, and others, left completely abandoned.
Type of 666: Road Number