Mays Hill Cemetery
A historic cemetery made up of two separate cemeteries.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Mays Hill Cemetery.

The cemetery as we see it today is the result of combining two cemeteries. The first, on the eastern side, was granted to the Presbyterian Church in 1839. The Baptists were granted a acre adjacent to the western boundary of the existing cemetery in 1849.

Lych Gate

The first Presbyterian burial was in October 1843 according to the register. The Baptist register records a curious fact. The first entry is that of the burial of William Hopkins Carey who was buried on 25th September 1852. William wasn't buried here, he was buried in the Devonshire Street Cemetery, now the site of Central Station. He was re-interred here when Devonshire Street was demolished to make way for Central Station, so his headstone is the oldest Baptist headstone in the cemetery but his was not the first burial.

This cemetery has an active friends group that coordinates restoration.

There are 2843 extant headstones and an as yet unknown number of unmarked graves.