Mt. Calm Methodist Church
A fairly large church for a small town.

Marker Text:
According to local tradition this congregation began in Mt. Calm, Limestone County, Texas, in the 1850s. By 1862 circuit preacher Andrew Davis held services in a schoolroom in the Mt. Calm Masonic Lodge. In 1883 the church erected a sanctuary here in the new town of Mt. Calm which had relocated to the Texas and St. Louis Railroad in Hill County. A new sanctuary was erected in 1906 and by 1910 the congregation sponsored a Sunday School and Woman's Home Mission Society. A new church building was erected in 1951. The church continues to serve the local community. (1995)