East Brother Light Station - Point San Pablo, CA
10S E 549794 N 4201902
The Fog Signal Building at the East Brother Light Station houses a lot of lighthouse historical items.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

In addition to being an island lighthouse and bed and breakfast, the East Brother Light Station is also listed as a California Maritime Museum

One of the highlights of an overnight stay is the morning tour of the EBLS Foghorn Building. The Fog Signal Building at the East Brother Light Station houses lighthouse historical items and includes two working diaphones or foghorns. The current light keeper gives a tour and usually fires up the engine-compressor machinery to blow the foghorn. Even though you're inside the building you should protect your ears from the foghorns on the roof, because it is LOUD.

The original fresnel lens of the light station is housed in the fog horn building now. Outside the foghorn building is an old signal bell with a mechanically actuated striker.

Old Light Station Lens Electrical Control Panel

Electrical Switch Panels
original Light Station lens next to window
Engine to drive Air Compressor

Compressor with Engine in Background Flyweel and Belt on Compressor

Compressed Air Tanks to blow Fog Horns
these tanks connect to the horn at right
Fog Signal on Roof
one of two horns on roof

Museum Address:
East Brother Island
Point San Pablo, CA USA
94801

Hours of Operation:
Day trips to East Brother are available on Saturday during summer months. Overnight stays by reservation.

Nearest Maritime Museums