Titchwell - Norfolk
31U E 339665 N 5870676
The sign shows an avocet, two tractors, a crab, 3 coats of arms and the beautiful 11thC round tower church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This sign is on the grass verge in the village.
That there was a church at Titchwell at the end of the eleventh century is evidenced by Domesday, and much of the existing building dates from about that time. The tower is an interesting example of the many East Anglian eleventh century round towers. Although Titchwell Church attained its present plan during the 15th century, repairs were carried out in 1844 and again in 1859, but in 1890 came a thorough restoration of the whole building.
The spirelet on top of the round tower is a special feature of this church, which shows well from the main road. Travellers along this Saxon Shore see a full range of church towers in commanding position all the way and each one is different. Here the spirelet is topped by a substantial cross.

Titchwell also has a new RSPB visitors center.
Location: Grass verge in village on main road.