Stonewall Community Cemetery
Small town cemetery in the hill country.

Subject Codes: graveyards
Year Marker Erected: 2002
Marker Location: Cemetery Rd, S of US 290, Stonewall
Marker Size: Historic Texas Cemetery

Marker Text:
This cemetery originally served the settlement of Millville, laid out by Israel Nuñez, who operated a stage stop in the vicinity after the Civil War. Although he set aside land for the cemetery, it was not formally deeded until 1934 by J.O. Walker. The earliest marked gravesite is that of William Jacobs (d. 1879). The settlement of Millville became Stonewall in 1875, and the cemetery remained in Active use until 1939. Burials resumed in 1966, and a cemetery association formed three years later. The site is a landmark of local history. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002