War Memorial - Jenks, OK

Veterans Park, just south of the main street of Jenks was established in 2005 to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the town. American Legion Post No. 95 has erected a lovely memorial in the park "dedicated to all those who have served." Donated paving stones surrounding the memorial speak of the community support given to this project.

The memorial is a circular area, approximately 16 feet in diameter. Curved concrete seating borders a circle of donated pavers. At the center is a concrete base approximately 2 feet high which supports a granite obelisk about 8 feet high. There are two flag poles, flying the U.S. and Oklahoma flags. The circular area is bordered by a ring of shrubs and flowers.

On the south side of the monument is etched a quotation from an unknown source, reading: "For those who have fought for it, peace has a meaning the protected will never know."
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All those who have served.

Marker Text:
"Dedicated to all those who have served." "For those who have fought for it, peace has a meaning the protected will never know." Author Unknown.

Date of dedication: 2005

Who Put it Here?: American legion Post No. 95