Pousada de Óbidos
29S E 486460 N 4357094
Stamp issued a series of four copies in 1994, related to historic inns in Portugal. With drawings by Carlos Leitao with a toothed 12x12, 5
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Pousada de Óbidos Castelo de Óbidos elected one of the 7 Wonders of Portugal!
Inserted inside the walls, dating from the twelfth century, was the first Pousada de Portugal to emerge in a historic building and is one of the most beautiful jewels of Portuguese architecture. Offers visitors a unique experience of living history and natural beauty of Portugal.
The typical town of Obidos, known by its small white-walled houses with blue stripes, flowered windows, narrow streets and steps paved with beautiful stone, is in itself a tourist attraction.
Stamp Issuing Country: Portugal

Date of Issue: 1994