Marblehead Lighthouse State Park - Marblehead, Ohio
17T E 356953 N 4599669
This state park surrounds Marblehead Lighthouse which is the oldest lighthouse on the US side of the Great Lakes in continuous operation.
Location: Ohio, United States

The lighthouse at Marblehead State Park has been in place since 1822. It became automated in 1958. The lighthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1969. The State of Ohio has owned the nine acres of land around the lighthouse since 1972. In 1998 the state took possession of the lighthouse and transformed the area into a small, but very popular state park. Tours of the lighthouse are offered through Memorial Day while the lightkeeper's home has been converted into a maritime museum. The park offers very scenic picnic opportunities, access to Lake Erie, fishing, a chance to view glacial grooves, geocaches, and waymarking visits. The parking area is limited and will fill during the summer. While the lighthouse is closed outside the summer months, the park can be visited year-round.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
picnic areas along shore museum lighthouse tours binoculars

Background:
Lighthouse established 1822 ODNR took possession of surrounding land 1972 ODNR took possession of the lighthouse 1998 Glacial grooves can be found on rocks in the park. They are much fainter than those found on Kelleys Island. The park is very scenic. It offers picturesque beauty and photo opportunities during even the winter months.

Date Established?: 1998