Henderson Place in Mobile, AL
Mrs Henderson shows the neighborhood the finger with this brassy plaque.
Location: Alabama, United States

There was a recent dispute involving the CVS Pharmacy over keeping the village quaintness at this busy intersection. The Henderson family apparently relented on some level because in the corner of the CVS parking lot sits this sign and clock. The sign reads:

This site, located in the heart of the Springhill area of Mobile, served as a park and dance pavilion known as Forrest Park for thirty-nine years (1870 to 1909). After the park's decline, Dr William Thomas Henderson and his wife Maude Augusta Damrel Henderson purchased the twelve acres to build their home and raise their five children.

After Dr and Mrs Henderson's passing,their daughter Isabel Budd Henderson Threadgill and her husband Ollie Rix Threadgill Sr constructed several buildings on the Spring Hill site that were occupied by many successful businesses. The most notable was Spring Hill cleaners that serve the Spring Hill community from 1953 until 2008.

As this location has served as a cornerstone of the Spring Hill area for an entire century while under the ownership of the Henderson family, it is entirely fitting that this corner plaza continue to serve the Spring Hill community and henceforth be designated as Henderson Place.
Group that erected the marker: Henderson Family

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: