Skeenah Creek Mill - Suches, GA
16S E 758856 N 3851118
This mill is located at the Skeenah Creek Campground off Highway 60. It was built in 1848 by Willis Rabun Woody.

Located well off the beaten track amid the Chattahoochee National Forest, the Old Skeenah Mill creates a great conversation piece for the Skeenah Creek Campground. The mill dates back to the mid 1800s when Rabun Woody and his family moved into Skeenah (Skeinah or Big Bear) Valley. Joining the Cherokee Indians, Rabun carved out his little settlement where his Woody Branch mets Skeenah Creek.

Today, the mill no longer functions, but remains in fair condition, just waiting for an enthusiastic group of history buffs to get a restoration project going. Listed with the Historic Mills of America, the mill is found in the Blue Ridge Mountain Country, along Georgia's Route 60 north of Suches. Primarily a farming community, the town still retains its unique name given by a Cherokee Indian chief.
Information taken from (visit link)
_________________________________________________________________

The Skeenah Mill located on the campground property was built in 1848 by Willis Rabun Woody. In 1838 he moved his family to this beautiful valley known to the Cherokee Indians as Skeenah, meaning Big Bear. The Mill is listed in the Historic Mills of America and pictured on page 46 and 47. The Mill is not currently in use, but we hope to have it restored in the future. At the present time we will not allow visitors inside the Mill.
Current Status: Ruin