1999 Broadway - Denver, CO
Unique architecture of this skyscraper saved Denver's historic Holy Ghost church
Location: Colorado, United States

"While caring for the poor, Father Woody was also negotiating with the rich--developers eager to build a high-rise office building on the Holy Ghost triangle bounded by California, 19th, and Broadway. "This was a miraculous deal," exulted Father Woody in a 1987 interview.

The developers of 1999 Broadway gave the church $1.5 million in improvements and paid the archdiocese around $5 million cash and a $6 million note for the site. Then they built a forty-story, semicircular high rise around the church, using a dark green glass that matched the church roof and reflected the architectural jewel it frames. When the oil bust of 1983 knocked the bottom out of the office building market, the developers wanted out. We settled for the return of the church title. So what really happened is that we sold the old rectory and garage for $9.5 million. The Louisiana Purchase, the Alaska Purchase, and the nonsale of Holy Ghost are deals that will never be duplicated. Now Holy Ghost Church can continue to help the needy and offer weekly services that draw about 4,000 a week in a parish with fewer than fifty resident Catholics. By Thomas Noel" (from (visit link) )

"1999 Broadway is a 544ft (166m) tall skyscraper in Denver, Colorado. It was completed in 1985 and has 43 floors. The building was designed by Curtis W. Fentress, FAIA, RIBA of Fentress Architects and is the 5th tallest in Denver. 1999 Broadway has a unique shape, it is shaped like a triangle with a scoop in the side. This is caused by the desire to retain the historical Holy Ghost Catholic Church at the base." (from (visit link) )

The architect is probably best known for designing Denver's DIA Airport. (from (visit link) )
Building Name: 1999 Broadway