Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
In a large community park, with several military and historic markers.
Location: Illinois, United States

"I HAVE A DREAM"

DR. MARTIN LUTHER KING JR.
"I have a dream that one day every valley shall be exalted, every hill & mountain shall be made low, the rough places will be made plain & the crooked places will be made straight and the glory of the Lord shall be revealed and all shall see it together. And when this happens, and when we allow freedom to ring, when we let it ring from every village and every hamlet, from every state and every city. We will be able to speed up that day when all of God's children, black men and white men, Jews and Gentiles, Protestants and Catholics, will be able to join hands and sing in the words of the old Negro spiritual. Free at last, free at last, thank God Almighty, we're free at last."

County: Morgan County

Historical Society: Black Ethnic Comm. Group, and a long list of business and individuals