Church of Saint James the Greater, Ceska Kamenice (North Bohemia), Czech Republic
Decanal church of Saint James the Greater
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

First written mention about the church on this place is from 1352. In 1444 was the church destroyed during siege of the town by Lusatian army.
In 1552-1555 was on the foundations of the old church at first built the tower of the church by builder Vitus Seiffert. The tower was then part of town fortification. After the building of the tower was continuously built the new church. There are written mention about church rebuilding in 1604-05 and its significant enlargement. Master builder of the new church was local buromaster Peter Patzenhauer. Another writen record concerning to the church is from 1610. In this year a new organ was installed in the church. With the exception of minor annexes added during next centuries has the church still the same form as in the 16th century.
Building Materials: Stone