Boldt Castle - Alexandria Bay, NY
18T E 426462 N 4910554
The Boldt Castle has been part of tours from Alexandria Bay since at least 1940 when the American Guide book was written.
Location: New York, United States

This waymark is part of Tour 25. Even though this is described the “Alexandria Bay” description, this waymark is for the Boldt Castle.

ALEXANDRIA BAY, 0 m. (282 alt.,1,952 pop.), a village of white painted houses on clipped lawns, is a tourist and summer resort center for the THOUSAND ISLANDS REGION. Main Street, facing the St. Lawrence River and overlooking the northernmost of the Thousand Islands, is lined with large and small hotels. During the long winter months the river freezes over and the village slows down to the tempo of local farm trade.

A number of Thousand Islands motorboat tours leave Alexandria Bay daily: the trip to Boldt Castle ($1, a person); trips through the lower and upper sections of the islands (each $1.50 a person); and twilight tours (8 p.m.; $1 a person) past a group of islands not included in the daytime trips.
The Iroquois called the Thousand Islands region Manitonna (the garden of the great spirit), because it corresponds to the happy hunting grounds of their dreams. An early French explorer looked out upon the island-strewn upper reach of the St. Lawrence River and proclaimed, 'Les milles iles!' And the Thousand Islands they have remained, though there are more than 1,500 of them. Some of them are no more than projecting rocks with room but for a single dwarfish tree; others are rounded tufts of forest rising gently from the water; still others are miles long, supporting entire villages. Historical events and freak natural formations suggested such names as the Lost Channel, the Needle's Eye, Fiddler's Elbow, and Devil's Oven.
BOLDT CASTLE (open), on Heart Island, visible from the Alexandria Bay shore line, is a turreted, castellated structure erected for his wife by George C. Boldt (1851-1916), who rose from a hotel dishwasher to become president of the company owning the Waldorf-Astoria in New York.

The Boldt Castle is still on tours originating in Alexandria Bay and also on the Canada side of the St. Lawrence. The castle is undergoing ‘completion’ exercises with funds its’ preservation society raises. Much of the interiors are still unfinished, but the castle is quite majestic nonetheless.

Here is a link to the Boldt Castle Website: http://www.boldtcastle.com/visitorinfo/

Book: New York