Mosaics on Basilica San Babila, Milan, Italy
32T E 515491 N 5034840
More 15th centuries old church, many times rebuilt, got in the early 20th century the Neo-Romanesque façade by Paolo Cesa-Bianchi together with mosaics above the entrances into the basilica.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The Basilica San Babila is located on the Piazza San Babila in the heart of Milan. It is built on top of a Roman sun temple, and has been rebuilt a number of times over the centuries. The first mention in history of any reconstruction of the church took place in the 9th century. The church was then expanded in the 16th century, when it was redone in the Baroque style. Additional work took place in the 19th and 20th centuries, resulting in the Neo-Romanesque design that you see today. The bell tower is actually the newest piece of the structure; it was built in 1920 when the 16th century structure crumbled to the ground. Many Milanese visit the church for the Madonna found in the right aisle of the church.
Corso Monforte 1
Milano, Italia