Erie Land Light - Erie, Pennsylvania - USA
The Erie Land Light was the first lighthouse on the Great Lakes.

The original lighthouse at this location was built in 1817 and was called the Presque Isle Lighthouse. That lighthouse was renamed the Erie Land Light after a new lighthouse was built at nearby Presque Isle. The original twenty-foot lighthouse was removed and replaced with a fifty-six foot lighthouse built in 1858. The second lighthouse suffered the same fate and was replaced in 1867 by this lighthouse.

In 1880 this lighthouse was decommissioned with the tower and the light removed from the site and placed in storage. After public complaints, Congress authorized repurchasing the land and re-commissioning the lighthouse in 1884. The lens and lanterns were removed from the structure in 1901.

Between 1990 and 2009 various restoration projects were completed at the site. Today the lighthouse has a buoy light in the lantern room.