Coat of Arms on Town Hall, Vysoké Mýto, Czech Republic
33U E 583338 N 5534116
Coat of Arms of Town of Vysoké Mýto depicting St. George on a white horse stabbing green dragon. / Znak mesta Vysoké Mýto znázornuje sv. Jirí probodávajícícho zeleného draka.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN

The town of Vysoké Mýto was founded in 1265 by Czech King Ottokar II of Bohemia. From the beginning (at least until 1350) the town used on its seal and later also on its Coat of Arms winged, two-headed dragon, preparing to jump and with twisted tail (see gallery – on the pavement in front of the building). Another Czech King - Vladislaus II of Bohemia – „improved“ the Coat of Arms (on October 20, 1471) by adding St. George killing the dragon. This new Coat of Arms the town has used up to this day.

CZ

Mesto bylo založeno králem Premyslem II. r. 1265. Puvodne (nejpozdeji od r. 1350) užívalo mesto na své peceti a pak i ve znaku okrídleného dvounohého draka, jakoby ve skoku doprava obráceného, ohlížejících se však doleva hlavou na dlouhém krku, s ocasem stoceným dole do smycky. Král Vladislav II. polepšil 20. ríjna 1471 tento znak tím, že k drakovi pridal sv. Jirí, který draka zabíjí. Takto polepšeného znaku užívá mesto podnes.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Město Vysoké Mýto

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front wall of one of the houses of the Town Hall (Municipal office) in main square (named after Czech King Přemysl-Otakar II.)in Vysoké Mýto

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Description On the Coat of Arms there is St. Georgie wearing silver armour with golden knee-pads, riding a white horse. In the left hand he holds a blue shield with golden Gross and in the right hand he holds golden lance anf he is stabbing throat of a green dragon, lying on the back under the white horse. Popis znaku: Na červeném štítě je podoba sv. Jiří ve skvostném stříbrném brnění se zlatými nákolenicemi a struhami. Na kučeravých světlých vlasech má zlatou čelenku se zlatým křížem nad čelem. Od pravého ramene vlají dozadu cípy zeleného roucha. Jede na bílém koni. Uzda, kterou drží v levici, a třmeny jsou zlaté, sedlo přirozené barvy. Na levici má sv. Jiří modrý terčový štít se zlatým křížem, v pravici drží zlaté kopí, jímž probodává hrdlo zeleného krada, ležícího na zádech pod koněm.

Municipal office Premysl-Otakar II square Vysoké Mýto Czech Republic