Dixon Cave Trail
16S E 579567 N 4116032
A 3/4 mile loop throught the picnic area to an overlook of Dixon Cave. The trailhead can be found near the stairs to the Historic Entrance.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Dixon Cave is a beautiful natural cave entrance. The opening was formed when a sinkhole eroded and collapsed into the cavern below. This aperture, not the Historic Entrance, was the original mouth, the latter being a chasm a quarter of a mile south. The two portions are not now connected, though persons in one can make themselves heard by those in the other.

An extra 1/4 mile walk leads to a nice overlook of the Green River.

Dixon Cave is off limits for caving, exploring, walking inside, etc., for the protection of bats. You could be charged a fine for entering the cave. Any pictures from inside or near the entrance will be deleted.

Trail allowances or restrictions:
walking