Masonic Friezes - Shawnee, OK
Two Masonic friezes at the main entrance of the old Masonic Temple

At the large front entrance on the north side of the Billington Building, also known as the old Masonic Temple, are two large frieze depictions of Masonic Masters. The building has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places (#85002512).

The frieze on the east, high above the double doors shows a man in robes, holding the Masonic Square and Compass in one hand and a small pillared building is the other. The frieze on the west side of the entrance shows a man in robes holding a rolled scroll and a small building. These friezes depict the symbols of the Masonic organization. When this building was constructed in 1929, the top two floors were the meeting place of the local Masonic Lodge.

There are a set of Masonic symbols carved into the stonework below the upper, arched row of windows, and some detail work at the roofline also.
23 E. Ninth Shawnee, OK 74801