Jethro's Tree
The site of a historic purchase.

This mark is located at the southwest corner of Monument Square, in an area near another Tercentenary marker, "The Milldam." It reads:

"Near this spot stood the ancient oak known as Jethro's Tree beneath which Major Simon Willard and his associates bought from the Indians the '6 myles of land square' ordered by the general court for the plantation of Concord September 12, 1635."

Note, however, that a plaque (titled "Reverend Bulkeley House on waymarking.com) up Lowell Road seems to indicate the deal went down inside the Reverend's house.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission, 1930

Year Placed: 1930

County: Middlesex