First United Methodist Church of Gainesville
14S E 672309 N 3721893
This medallion and plate is mounted on the corner of the church building, at E Pecan and S Denton Streets.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: First United Methodist Church of Gainesville
Address: 214 South Denton
City: Gainesville
County: Cooke
Subject Codes: ecclesiastical buildings; churches; Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; Gothic Revival (Architectural style)
Year Marker Erected: 1976
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 214 South Denton, Gainesville.
Marker Size: Medallion and Plate

Marker Text:
Formed in 1852, this congregation shared its first meeting place with two other denominations and the Masonic Lodge. A frame church building was erected in 1878 on this property, donated by James M. Lindsay. The present sanctuary, built by contractor John Garrett, was begun in 1892 and dedicated in 1893. The red brick, Gothic Revival style structure features outstanding Art Nouveau stained glass windows. In 1965 an education building was added. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1976