Queen's Wharf Lighthouse ~ Toronto,Ontario CANADA
17T E 628656 N 4832679
The lighthouse was saved from demolition in 1929 and moved south to a small parkette between Fleet St. and Lakeshore Blvd. triangle, it's present location at that time, while the rear range light was demolished.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in 1861, this lighhouse replaced an earlier structure built in 1838; both were located at the end of the New Pier. The pier's name was changed in 1837 in honour of Queen Victoria's coronation. At that time, Queen's Wharf jutted out 215 metres into Lake Ontario. Today, the Queen's Wharf Lighthouse sits further south than it did on its original site

Above information has been gathered from Toronto 'Doors Open'

Coloured postcard from c. 1940 of the range light by unknown artist.