Temple Emanuel - Denver, CO
Historic Temple Emanuel is now a special events center
Location: Colorado, United States

Temple Emanuel is the oldest Jewish congregation in the state of Colorado, founded in 1874. It is the largest Jewish congregation between Kansas City and the West Coast. It had its early beginnings in a burial and prayer society that was organized in 1866. By 1874, two years before Colorado became a state, the congregation was officially incorporated by 22 members. Within the first year membership was almost doubled and on September 28, 1875, its first synagogue was dedicated. This was located at what is now the corner of 19th and Curtis streets. Early in 1876, the congregation engaged its first full-time rabbi.

The congregation grew and prospered with the community. It soon outgrew its original home. By 1882 a new synagogue was erected at 24th and Curtis Streets. Even though this structure was gutted by fire in 1897, the building still stands today. After the fire, the congregation decided to build at another location because many of its members no longer lived near Temple. The location at 16th Avenue and Pearl streets was chosen. In January of 1899, our third home was dedicated. In 1924 this building was doubled in size. By 1953 we had become cramped again and found it necessary to plan for another move. The present building was completed in two stages. The school and social areas were first used in 1957. The sanctuary was dedicated in October 1960. The building was expanded in 1987.

During our 130-year history thirteen rabbis have been our spiritual leaders. (visit link)

================

(visit link)

Temple Events Center offers a magnificent space to share your special occasion with those who mean so much to you. Cathedral ceilings, plush velvet chairs, massive auditorium wrapped in stained glass, and an expansive ballroom all bring out the loveliness of your memorable day.

Temple Events Center gives you latitude to create the event you want. We invite you to bring in your own caterer and decorations. In doing so, we give you control of the costs of your occasion.

The Temple Emanuel Building, a Moorish style synagogue, was built in 1899 by architect John Humphreys. It is a local and national historic landmark. The Event Center features 100-foot towers with copper domes, stained glass windows, intricate woodwork, vaulted ceilings, gold leaf stenciling, and velvet-covered seats. A 1911 Estey pipe organ, the oldest in the country, is located in the choir loft.

The Auditorium
The Auditorium is the perfect combination of old and new. Equipped with a new state-of-the-art sound system and acoustic wall paneling, it is perfect for a stunning wedding ceremony, lecture, or concert.
– The Auditorium is 7,000 sq. feet and seats 650, not including balcony seating.
The Ballroom
Our ballroom is newly renovated, highlighting stunning original hardwood floors, a cozy built-in library nook, and a plush carpeted mezzanine overlook.
– The Ballroom is 4,000 sq. feet and seats 300. Space for more seating is available in the adjacent 1,500 sq. foot mezzanine.
Status: Converted to other use

Denomination/Group: Orthodox