Woodbury Library - Denver, CO
Originally built in 1912, this building is still a library for the community.
Location: Colorado, United States

This building has served the area as a library since its opening in 1912. The original $22,000 grant came from the Carnegie Foundation on March 14, 1902 Wiki list
Construction began in 1912 on the Italian Renaissance style library building. Its one-story rectangular plan and symmetrical facade is highlighted by semicircular arched windows, terra cotta trim and a hipped tile roof.

This beautiful building was designed by Jules "Jock" Jacques Benedict who also designed the town hall for the City of Littleton. Jules Jacques Benois Benedict was a noted and prolific Denver, Colorado based architect who was known during his lifetime as Julius, Julius B., Jules, Jacques, "Jock," and finally J. B.

The Roger W. Woodbury, Highland Park Branch, Denver Public Library is part of the Highland Park Historic District National Register 9/17/1986, 5DV.5320.

The Woodbury Carnegie Library was recently renovated with $350,000 from Denver bonds and reopened in January 2010 after being closed for six months. Quote Denver Post
Address of Library Building:
3265 Federal Boulevard