Rozhledna Krizovy vrch Stod, CZ, EU
33U E 370915 N 5498124
Kostel na Krizovem vrchu blizko mesta Stoda upraveny na rozhlednu / Church of Cross Hill near Stod modified on lookout
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Mezi mestem Stod a obci Prestavlky se priblizne v polovine nachazi poutni misto zvane Krizovy vrch (487 metru nad morem). Do 18. stoleti s puvodni nazvem Vrabina. Na vrcholu stal dreveny kriz - neznamym umelcem vyrezane telo Kristovo v zivotni velikosti - ktery dal roku 1739 vyrobit Jan Vaclav Eberle na Vrabine. V sedesatych letech 20. stoleti zabrala cely prostor armada a pristup verejnosti byl zakazany. Armada misto opustila az v r. 1995 a zanechala rozborene budovy (kostel, byvaly. hostinec a ostatni staveni). Ovsem na definitivni zkaze se podepsala az leta nasledujici - misto se diky sve odlehlosti stalo tercem vandalu a z budov bylo rozkradeno a zniceno vse, co jeste do te doby prezilo. V r. 2004 se diky spolecne financni podpore okolnich obci podarilo kompletne opravit a pro verejnost zpristupnit rozhlednu.

Between the town and villages Stod Prestavlky is located approximately in the middle of a place of pilgrimage called Cross Hill (487 meters above sea level). Until 18 century with the original name Vrabina. On top was a wooden cross - an unknown artist carved the body of Christ in the life-size - which he produced in 1739 Vaclav Jan Eberle on Vrabina. In the sixties of the 20th century, the army took the entire space and public access was prohibited. The army left the place until 1995, leaving the ruined buildings (church, ex. Inn and other buildings). However, the final destruction of the signing until next summer - the place due to its remoteness became the target of vandals and the buildings were destroyed and stolen everything they have survived until then. In 2004, thanks to the joint financial support of surrounding communities, and managed to completely repair the public access tower.

free counters
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 72.00