Shreveport Municipal Memorial Auditorium - Shreveport LA
15S E 429243 N 3596964
Shreveport Municipal Memorial Auditorium was built in 1929 as is "Dedicated to those who served in the World War."
Location: Louisiana, United States

From the stage of this Auditorium, on 'The Louisiana Hayride' radio program in Oct.1954, Elvis Presley was introduced to the world. As a tribute, in Jan.2001, the street address officially became 705 Elvis Presley Ave. It was formerly called Grand Ave.
In Oct.2008, the Auditorium was designated a National Historic Landmark and the building is still regularly used for Mardi Gras balls, boxing matches and graduation ceremonies. It also houses the Stage of Stars Museum.
705 Elvis Presley Avenue (formerly Grand Avenue)
Shreveport, LA United States