World War Memorial Pavilion - Saratoga Springs, NY
18T E 598959 N 4770119
This World War Memorial Pavilion is located in the historic Congress Park in Saratoga Springs, New York.
Location: New York, United States

"In 1931, the American Legion Auxiliary of Adirondack Post 70 decided also that a memorial should be built as a "Tribute to the Saratogians who served in World War 1 and a recognition of those who were killed in action or died in the service." Spearheaded by Miss Evelyn Barrett, the group urged on the project and was able to procure the $20,000 for the funding and building with architects LeFarge, Warren & Clark being hired for the planning stage of the structure with a local mason firm, Ritchie Brothers, building the memoiral and bandstand. The style chosen was as a replica of the Temple of Love in Paris which was an octagonal building open to the sky with a Greek Simplicity format. The building is constructed of pink granite and has eight Doric columns.. On six of the columns are names of all of the Saratogians who served in World War 1 - 800 in all from all branches of the U. S. military along with the Red Cross and with British and French forces. On the central and larger pilaster are the names of those who made the greatest sacrifice in giving their lives. In years following, granite markers were also added honoring veterans of World War 2, the Korean War, and in Viet Nam. On the center of the floor is another memorial, a 5-pointed gold bronze star as a tribute to the Gold Star Mothers of World War 1. Surrounding this imposing star is a circlet of bronze with the inscription: "Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends."

-- Source

Although plaques for other wars have been added to the area since the World War Memorial Pavilion's construction, the actual pavilion was created as a World War I memorial.

An historical marker at the site reads as follows:

World War Memorial
Pavilion
Dedicated 1931
by American Legion Aux. Unit 70
Site of the 1882 Congress
Spring Victorian Band Stand

Additional information about the site:

One of the most visible structures in Congress Park is the War Memorial overlooking the park's main pond. The memorial was dedicated in 1931, eight years after the end of World War I. Over the years, plaques have been added for other wars inside the columned structure.

In 1999, the city started a Veterans Walk of Honor leading up to the memorial. By selling bricks with veterans' names on them, the city has raised about $150,000, which goes into a special account for the memorial's upkeep.

-- Source

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1931

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: American Legion Aux. Unit 70

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: