MHM Holy Trinity Ukrainian Orthodox Church - Poplar Park MB
14U E 664349 N 5574413
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) is at the Ukrainian Orthodox Church of the Holy Trinity on Road 88 N, just west of Hwy 59 in the Poplar Park area of the Rural Municipality of St Clements.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Holy Trinity Ukrainian Orthodox Church, Poplar Park, Manitoba

Agency: St. Clements Heritage Advisory Committee

Languages: English

Location:
Road 88 N Poplar Park Man1toba

Marker Text:
Holy Trinity Ukrainian Orthodox Church Poplar Park, Man1toba This plaque is in memory of founding church members inspired by faith and dedication. A handful of Ukrainian peasants started the building in 1906. The Poplar Park site was chosen for its central location in their community. Their labours showed their love for God and the Orthodox Church. The first service was held in the spring of 1906. Important traditions were passed on to following generations with every celebration allowing faith to grow. The congregation upheld the dedication of the early founders with a renovation of the church in 1929. Our ancestors toiled to establish the church as a place of worship and central focus for the community. Unknown to them was the significance of this act or its celebration a century later. Dedicated June 11, 2006 St. Clements Heritage Advisory Committee