Old City Cemetery ~ Dyersburg, TN
16S E 285773 N 3990083
At the top of the hill inside the cemetery flies the U.S. Flag, but interestingly enough, it has 13 stars in a circle and 13 strips.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of Cemetery: Dyer County

Number of graves: not known, (My quick count - 655) but there are 19 Civil War Veterans buried here WITHOUT tombstones, and 35 Civil War Veterans with stones. (4th, 5th, 12th, 13th 15th,TN Regiments. even 1 Texas Calvary)

The old cemetery in Dyersburg, does NOT have a sign posting is name. Tried to find out the real name, but was always told "Old City Cemetery". No one knew why the was no sign, or fence, or wall. There are several city pioneers buried here, including Otho Strahl.
Tennessee Historical Marker about Brig. Gen Strahl has this text:
"Born in Ohio, he came to Dyersburg and practiced law before secession. In 1861 he raised here a company of the 4th TN Infantry for the Confederacy. Winning successive promotions to the grade of brigadier general, he was killed leading his brigade at the Battle of Franklin, Nov. 30, 1864. He is buried here."

City of Dyersburg sign in cemetery has this message:

CITY OF DYERSBURG
CEMETERY DEPT.
Anyone caught vandalizing, stealing flowers, or defacing any cemetery property in the City of Dyersburg shall be prosecuted to the fullest. See Section 46-1-313 of the Tennessee Funeral Laws. A violation of this section is a Class E Felony. By order of City of Dyersburg.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dyersburg, Dyer County, Tennessee

Approximate number of graves: 751