MHM Grosse Isle
14U E 611352 N 5547072
This Manitoba Historical Marker is located in a kiosk in the heritage site located at the Prairie Dog Central rail station in Grosse Isle, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The marker was originally mounted on a cairn located in front of the Grosse Isle United Church at 0 102E Hwy 321 in Grosse Isle, Manitoba. In 2016, marker and church were both moved to the heritage site located at the Grosse Isle railway station. The marker is now mounted inside a kiosk that also contains information on some of the heritage buildings located at the site.

As of August 2016, the cairn still stands in its original location, now with a blank space where the marker was mounted, and the church is still on its transport dolly, waiting to be moved onto its new foundation.
Marker Name: Grosse Isle

Languages: English

Location:
111 Prairie Dog Trail Grosse Isle MB R0C

Marker Text:
This cairn is dedicated to the pioneers of the Grosse Isle district whose perseverance and determination laid the foundation upon which this community has grown. During the Red River flood of 1852 settlers from Fort Garry came by boat and cart to "the strong hill" two miles south of the present village. They brought their cattle with them and they camped for six weeks on the "Gros-Isle" until the flood waters receded. A few years later in 1860 the first permanent dwelling was built by William Inkster on the N.E.12-13-1W. In 1904 the Canadian National Railway Station was erected and named "Grosse Isle" in memory of the sanctuary the area had offered to the refugees of the "great flood" fifty years before. Today Grosse Isle remains an active agricultural community with an approximate population of four hundred and seventy-five.