MHM Village of Garson 1915-1990
14U E 664259 N 5549614
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) relates the early history of Garson, Manitoba and was placed to commemorate Garson's 75th anniversary.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The plaque was erected as a Manitoba Heritage Project on July 29, 1990.
Marker Name: Village of Garson 1915-1990

Agency: The Garson 75th Anniversary Committee, Village of Garson, Gillis Quarries and Northern Light Memorial Corp.

Languages: English

Location:
Gillis St at Pine Ave Garson MB ROE 0R0

Marker Text:
This monument is dedicated to the pioneers of this area on the occasion of the seventy-fifth anniversary of Garson and district. Settlement in this district centred initially on farming. The limestone quarrying industry began as early as 1894 when limestone deposits were discovered at Gunn's farm and the first quarry at Garson opened between 1896 and 1898 creating much employment. Boarding houses, general stores, a hotel, hall, post office and Presbyterian church sprang up to serve the growing community. Garson was incorporated January 1, 1915, as the Village of Lyall. Peter Lyall had brought out the Garson Quarries in 1912 and saved the town. The name of the village was changed then to honour him. In 1927 the name was changed back as it was always popularly known as Garson. Garson is a thriving village that owes its existence to the quarries and strong community spirit.