Amersham Old Town Water pump - Buck's
30U E 664816 N 5726636
This old lead water pump is sited on the end of the old Market Hall and is encased in wood you can just make out the date of 1749.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

History of Amersham:
The most striking feature of the Market Square is the fine red brick Market Hall standing on its rounded arches and surmounted by a wooden turret and clock tower. It was a gift of the local Tyrwhitt Drake family in 1682 and on the flagstones of the open space beneath, the weekly market was held that had been granted by a charter of 1200 in the reign of King John. A two-day fair was also granted. Amersham Fair continues, as it has done for nearly 800 years, stretching the whole length of the town on the 19th and 20th September, the patronal feast-days of the parish church. A tablet on the north side of the Market Hall, erected by the Amersham Society, gives a brief outline of the town’s history.

Nearby is an old lead pump dated 1749 and under the arches is the original town lock-up.

The interior of the Market Hall has undergone a major refurbishment and upgrading of the facilities fully in keeping with its status as an attractive and ancient monument, whilst at the same time providing the community and visitors with an excellent location for meetings, exhibitions and numerous other social and business functions.

details from the old amersham town site.
Is it Working: yes