Dougherty County Courthouse-Albany, Georgia
225 Pine Ave., Albany, Georgia

Dougherty County court was first held in rented rooms until the first courthouse was completed, by slave labor, in 1856. This courthouse was replaced in 1904 with a two-store brick building which was destroyed by fire in 1966. In 1968, the city of Albany and Dougherty County built a shared government building and courthouse. By 1990, city and county governments had outgrown the courthouse building. In 1993, a new 5-story brick Albany-Doughtery County Government Center was built across the street to house the non-judicial agencies of city and county governments. The 1968 building became the Albany-Dougherty County Judicial Building and continues to serve as the Dougherty County courthouse.

Year Built: 1968

Current Use of Building: Courts, City and County Offices