Auchumpkee Creek Covered Bridge - Upson Co., GA
This bridge cross Auchumpkee Creek and is located on Allen Rd south of Thomaston, GA.

This bridge, 120 ft. long spanning 96 feet, was built in 1892 by the firm of Herring and Alford, using the town lattice construction. Its cost of $1,199 was funded by the Upson County Commission. It is the last remaining covered bridge in Upson County and was restored in 1985 by the Upson Preservation Commission. Dr. J.W. Herring was a noted bridge builder in this region until his death in 1911. Upson`s earliest settlers lived in this area in a small but thriving community known as Hootenville.

Source: Sign at the bridge
Current Condition of Bridge: Good, restored in 1985. Foot traffic only

Description of Covered Bridge:
Built in the town lattice truss construction method. The sides are solid so there is no view of the creek from the bridge, roof is shingled. The bridge piers are made of stone.

Year Built: 1892

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Allen Rd south of Thomaston, in Upson Co., GA.