John P. Sites Gunshop and Home- Arrow Rock MO.
John P. Sites Gunshop and Home- Arrow Rock MO

This historic property is described as the John P. Sites Sunshop and Home in the NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTORY -- NOMINATION FORM. That was a typo it is a gun shop.

John Sites was taught the trade gunsmith by his father in Booneville Missouri. John and his wife moved to Arrow Rock in 1844 and lived here until his death 1904. The home and shop were built or purchased around 1866. By 1875 they added a second floor with 2 more bedrooms and a Victorian style porch.

The guns he made are now very rare. In the shop they have many of the tools he used to hand craft the weapons including a rifle boring tool.

This is the only known restoration of a gunsmith's shop and home in their original location in the United States.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Arrow Rock

5th Street Arrow Rock MO