CM1594 - Crystal Hill Cemetery – Thomaston, GA

CM1594 is located in the Crystal Hill Cemetery on Hannah Mill Rd in Thomaston, GA. The station is located on top of a hill. The station is next to the clipboard in my photos.

Designation: CRYSTAL HILL
Marker Type: triangulation station disk
Setting: set into the top of a round concrete monument

Documented History

1/1/1930 by CGS (MONUMENTED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1930 (PAS) ABOUT 1 MILE NW OF THOMASTON, ON A HIGH HILL ON THE W EDGE OF THE MILL VILLAGE KNOWN AS SILVERTOWN, IN THE FRONT YARD OF A HOME THAT WILL BE KNOWN AS CRYSTAL HILL. THE HOME IS YET TO BE CONSTRUCTED BUT THE MARK IS SO PLACED THAT IT WILL BE UNDISTURBED. MARK IS FLUSH WITH THE GROUND AND 56.4 METERS (185 FEET) FROM CIRCULAR DRIVEWAY N OF THE STATION. SURFACE, UNDERGROUND, AND REFERENCE MARKS ARE STANDARD BRONZE DISKS SET IN CONCRETE. REFERENCE MARK NO. 1 IS N OF THE STATION, AND 6.5 METERS (21 FEET) S OF CIRCULAR DRIVEWAY, AND PROJECTS ABOVE THE GROUND 6 INCHES. REFERENCE MARK NO. 2 IS NW OF THE STATION, AND 8.8 METERS E OF THE CENTER LINE OF THE DRIVEWAY. MARK PROJECTS ABOUT 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. LATER MAY CHANGE THE DRIVEWAY, BUT NO TROUBLE SHOULD BE EXPERIENCED IN RECOVERING THE STATION. HEIGHT OF SIGNAL ABOVE STATION MARK - 31.4 METERS.

1/1/1974 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1974 (LHW) THE STATION MARK AND REFERENCE MARKS 1 AND 2 WERE RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. THE STATION IS LOCATED IN THE MIDDLE OF A CEMETERY AND CANNOT BE BUILT OVER, AN ECCENTRIC POINT WAS BUILT OVER AND OCCUPIED, A TRAVERSE TIE WAS MADE. A DISTANT REFERENCE MARK WAS ESTABLISHED. THE DIRECTION TO BOTH REFERENCE MARKS COMPARES FAVORABLY TO THE 1930 DATA. THE DISTANCE TO REFERENCE MARK 1 IS NOTED TO BE LESS BY 0.012 METER, AND THE DISTANCE TO REFERENCE MARK 2 COMPARES FAVORABLY. IT IS NOTED THAT THE DIRECTION TO THE REFERENCE MARKS IS REVERSED ON THE 1930 DESCRIPTION AND LIST OF DIRECTIONS AND THE DISTANCE IS IN ERROR TO BOTH MARKS ON THE 1930 LIST OF DIRECTIONS. DUE TO CHANGES IN THE AREA A NEW DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS. THE STATION IS LOCATED AT THE NORTHWEST EDGE OF THOMASTON IN THE APPROXIMATE CENTER OF A CEMETERY. ON PROPERTY OWNED BY MR. ROBERT F. BRUMBELOW. THOMASTON, GEORGIA, TELEPHONE 647-9655. TO REACH FROM THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE COURTHOUSE SQUARE IN THOMASTON, GO WEST ON STATE ROUTE 74 FOR 0.75 MILE TO A ROAD RIGHT. TURN RIGHT AND GO NORTHWESTERLY ON HANNAH MILL ROAD FOR 0.25 MILE TO A CROSSROAD AND REFERENCE MARK 3 IN THE NORTHEAST ANGLE OF THE INTERSECTION. CONTINUE NORTHWESTERLY ON THE ROAD FOR 0.25 MILE TO TOP OF A RIDGE AND THE ENTRANCE TO THE CEMETERY ON THE LEFT. TURN LEFT AND GO 0.05 MILE TO A Y-FORK. TAKE THE RIGHT FORK FOR ABOUT 100 FEET TO REFERENCE MARK 1 ON THE LEFT AND THE STATION AS DESCRIBED. THE STATION MARK, A STANDARD DISK STAMPED CRYSTAL HILL 1930, IS SET IN THE TOP OF A 12-INCH SQUARE CONCRETE MONUMENT WHICH PROJECTS 2 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND SURFACE. IT IS 67.5 FEET WEST-NORTHWEST OF A LARGE EVERGREEN TREE, 16 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE BARNES TOMBSTONE AND 7 FEET SOUTHWEST OF THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF THE WATSON TOMBSTONE. THE UNDERGROUND DISK, AS STATED IN THE 1930 DESCRIPTION, IS DESCRIBED AS A STANDARD DISK SET IN THE TOP OF AN IRRGULAR MASS OF CONCRETE.

REFERENCE MARK 1, A STANDARD DISK STAMPED CRYSTAL HILL NO 1 1930, IS SET IN THE TOP OF A 12-INCH SQUARE CONCRETE MONUMENT WHICH PROJECTS 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND SURFACE. IT IS 57 FEET NORTH OF THE NORTH END OF THE ROBERTS TOMBSTONE AND 23 FEET SOUTH OF THE CENTER OF THE GRAVELED ROAD. (now paved)

REFERENCE MARK 2, A STANDARD DISK STAMPED CRYSTAL HILL NO 2 1930, IS SET IN THE TOP OF A 12-INCH SQUARE CONCRETE MONUMENT WHICH PROJECTS 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND SURFACE. IT IS 41.5 FEET WEST-SOUTHWEST OF THE CLAY TOMBSTONE, AND 25 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE CENTER OF THE GRAVELED ROAD. (now paved)

REFERENCE MARK 3, A STANDARD DISK STAMPED AZ CRYSTAL HILL 1930 NO 3 1974, IS SET IN THE TOP OF A 12-INCH CYLINDRICAL CONCRETE MONUMENT WHICH PROJECTS 8 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND SURFACE. IT IS 16.5 FEET EAST OF THE CENTER OF HANNAH MILL ROAD, 2.5 FEET NORTH OF A UTILITY POLE AND 1.5 FEET SOUTHWEST OF A METAL WITNESS POST. AIRLINE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION FROM NEAREST TOWN AT THE NORTHWEST EDGE OF THOMASTON.

Referance marks not found.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Benchmark Agency: U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey

Benchmark Agency (if other): N/A

Monumentation type: TRIANGULATION STATION Disk

Monumentation type (if other): N/A

County: Upson

USGS 7.5' Topographic Quadrangle Name (optional): Thomaston

Special Category (if other): None

NGS PID: CM1594