Tillie Pierce House - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309056 N 4410910
After much research and documentation the evidence is quite compelling that this bed and breakfast and historical Civil War landmark is definitely haunted.

While some R.I.P. investigators were in Gettysburg for a "Ghosts of Gettysburg" seminar, they discovered this wonderful haunted bed & breakfast (ca. 1829). The Tillie Pierce House (303 Baltimore Street), occupied alternatively by both Union and Confederderate troops and now a B&B, was the site of some of the fiercest street fighting in the 1863 battle.

Here is a report from one of the paranormal investigators:

The Tillie Pierce House website has a section on "Ghost Findings" that features some EVPs captured in the attic, so we headed up there. The attic has a very erie feeling to it. At times, witnesses have reported seeing a "football sized" orb in the attic. Mark Nesbitt has collected several clear EVPs in the attic and we hoped to replicate his success. We began our session, using some of the techniques we had learned earlier at the seminar. At one point, we distinctly heard a whistle from the far end of the attic. We tried to coax another whistle from any unseen spirits who may have been around, but could not do so.

The Tillie Pierce House has an entire page or two about ghosts in their attic. They have recordings and videos. I saw the pics, audio tracks and vids and its pretty spooky stuff. I also saw some videos of ghosts, actual ghosts, just waling about the battlefield.

From my previous waymark on this site:

Today it is a bed and breakfast but in 1863, this home was witness to some incredible Civil War events, even given the context in which they happened. I have also read that this site is reputed to be haunted as well. This sign of history, erected by Main Street Gettysburg can be found directly in front of the house near the sidewalk.

The Tillie Pierce House (303 Baltimore Street), occupied alternatively by both Union and Confederderate troops and now a B&B, was the site of some of the fiercest street fighting in the 1863 battle. As a teenager, Tillie Pierce became caught up in this dramatic event. She later wrote a biographical account of her experience as a civilian in the midst of the battle and as a volunteer nurse at a busy field hospital.

The marker tells part of her story and it reads:

This building was the home of the James Pierce family during the Battle of Gettysburg. Tillie Pierce, a 15 year old school girl at the time, provided a vivid account of events front from those days.

The alarm that "The Rebels Are Coming!" caused a mass exodus from Gettysburg by free, African-American citizens (8% of the population) who feared capture and enforced slavery. Tillie described their passing by her house: "I can see them yet; men and women with bundles...children also.... The greatest consternation was depicted on all their countenances as they hurried along;...towards the woods on Culp's Hill."

On the morning of July 2nd Confederate sharpshooters established their headquarters along the Breckenridge St. side of Pierce house. For two days Confederates sheltered themselves outside the building while inside the Pierce's successfully hid and sustained five wounded Union soldiers.

Following the battle the Pierce family took in and nursed severly wounded Col. William Colvill, 1st Minnesota Infantry, to a successful recovery.

Public access?:
Gotta pay to stay or pay for the nighttime ghost tour of gettysburg of which this house is a stop.