George W. Mead Park - Stevens Point, WI
This is a 17-acre community park on the west side of the Wisconsin River in Stevens Point, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The History of Mead Park

Mead Park planning was undertaken by the Board of Park Commissioners created by the city in 1945. Land was deeded to the city in 1946 by George W. Mead of Consolidated Water Power and Paper Company for whom the park is named.

The park, running along the west side of the Wisconsin River, includes a small area south of the Clark Street Bridge, while the main part runs northward along the dike, bounded on the west by Whitney Street and North River Drive.

The first task in the creation of Mead Park was draining and filling the land which lies below the river level. Work started in 1946 and continued through 1947 and 1948. Seeding and shrubbery beds followed.

In 1951 a Little League baseball diamond was established at the park after a public fund campaign. A swimming area was improved at the north end of the park and bath houses were erected in 1955. The following year the area south of the bridge was improved. A crushed gravel circular driveway was formed with picnic tables for tourists along with a boat landing facility.

During 1957 the Little League diamond was shifted to a new site to conform to overall blueprints for the park. The ball park is now located at the corner of Cornell Street and North River Drive.

A skating rink is provided at the park during the winter months.

Today in Mead Park I counted 3 sets of restrooms, a baseball diamond, a tennis court, horseshoes, a volleyball court, and a Disc Golf course, a small beach on the north end of the park and in the center the largest playground I have ever seen and a shelter plus many picnic tables and grills through out the park.
Name: George W. Mead Park

Street Location: 1247 W Whitney St.

Local Municipality: Stevens Point

State/Province, etc.: WI

Country: USA

Picnic Facilities: Shelter, Picnic tables, Grills

Recreational Facilities:
KASH accessible Playground Baseball field Basketball court Tennis court Volley Ball Swimming Horseshoes Restrooms

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Wisconsin River

Traditional Geocaches: