El Pueblo History Museum - Pueblo, CO
13S E 534024 N 4235526
Showcasing the region's history, the site includes a museum, 1840s-style adobe trading post and archaeological excavation for the 1842 El Pueblo trading post.
Location: Colorado, United States

As the "Cultural Crossroads on the Arkansas," El Pueblo History Museum has always been a gathering place for diverse people and cultures. The site includes an 1840s-style adobe trading post and plaza, and the archaeological excavation of the original 1842 El Pueblo trading post. The museum building showcases the city's history and the various cultural and ethnic groups in Pueblo and the region. The site also features the Frontier Pathways Scenic and Historic Byways Information Center.
Theme:
Cultural History