L’Aquarium de Paris Cinéaqua - Paris, France
31U E 448092 N 5412359
[FR] L’aquarium de Paris Cineaqua est situé à la place de l’ancien aquarium du Trocadéro construit pour l’Exposition universelle de 1878. [EN] 43 tanks, over 10 000 fish and invertebrates, including 25 sharks, a touch pool, 2 cinemas, shows, etc.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Cet aquarium était à l'époque le plus grand d'Europe. Il a été fermé en 1985 pour cause de vétusté menaçant la sécurité des visiteurs. L’aquarium de Paris a ouvert ses portes en mai 2006. Il propose à ses visiteurs de voyager à travers les littoraux français de métropole et d’outre mer. Il présente plus de 10 000 poissons et invertébrés dont ses vedettes : 25 requins de 4 espèces différentes !

[EN] The aquarium is situated where the former Trocadéro Aquarium was built for the 1878 Universal Exposition. It was at that time the largest in Europe. It was closed in 1985 as the lack of upkeep resulted in a safety hazard for the visitors. The Paris Aquarium opened its doors in May 2006. The aquarium features fish species from the French coast, the Mediterranean, and the tropical waters of French overseas territories.
Physical address of aquarium: 5 Avenue Albert De Mun 75016 Paris

Hours of operation: 10:00 am to 7:00 pm, cashiers closed at 6:00 pm