Dum U tri houslicek / House At the Three Fiddles, Praha, CZ
Domovni znameni U tri houslicek. / House sign At the Three Fiddles.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Domovni znameni, ktera v dnesni dobe vnimame jak pouhou dekoraci mela v historii mnohem dulezitejsi ukol - stredoveka rychle rostouci mesta potrebovala nejaky orientacni system, takze z grafiky se razem stalo "orientacni cislo" domu.

Puvodne gotický dum byl rane barokne prestaven roku 1618 (zachoval se portál), dnesni podoba je z poloviny 18. stoleti. Domovni znameni z pocatku 18. stoleti, troje zkrizené houslicky v barokni ramu, upomina na tri houslarske rodiny, ktere dum postupne vlastnily – nejznamejsim majitelem byl svetove proslulý houslar T. Edlinger (1662–1729), zakladatel prazske houslarske skoly. Rekonstrukce domu probehla v roce 1965, v prizemi byla zrizena vinarna.

The house signs on ancient houses, that looks simply as some kind of decorative elements on buildings, once served as a kind of orientation in fast growing cities. Today we use numbers :).

Originally a Gothic house was rebuilt in early Baroque style in 1618 (the portal was preserved), its current appearance is from mid-18th century. The house sign of three crossed violins in a Baroque frame is from the beginning of the 18th century and reminds of three families of violin-makers who owned the house – the most famous owner was the well known violin-maker T. Edlinger (1662-1729), the founder of Prague violin-making school. A reconstruction of the house took place in 1965 and there is a wine tavern on the ground floor now.

Nerudova ul. 12 Praha 1 110 00