Dum U bile labute / House At the White Swan, Praha, CZ
Znak domu nade dvermi / House sign of white swan above door.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Domovni znameni, ktera v dnesni dobe vnimame jak pouhou dekoraci mela v historii mnohem dulezitejsi ukol - stredoveka rychle rostouci mesta potrebovala nejaky orientacni system, takze z grafiky se razem stalo "orientacni cislo" domu.

Puvodne goticky dum barokne prestavovany, dnesni vzhled je z 1. tretiny 18. stoleti, v roce 1960 probehla adaptace. Bohate barokni stukove znameni bile labute v ovalnem ramu pochaza z roku 1608. Domovní dvere zdobí krásné barokní kování.

The house signs on ancient houses, that looks simply as some kind of decorative elements on buildings, once served as a kind of orientation in fast growing cities. Today we use nubers :).

Originally a Gothic house with a Baroque renovation, its current appearance dates from the first third of the 18th century, in 1960 it underwent an adaptation. Rich Baroque stucco relief of the white swan in an oval frame is from 1608. The entrance door is decorated with beautiful Baroque fittings.

Nerudova ul. 49 Praha 1 11000