Church of Holy Cross and St. Lawrence - Waltham Abbey, Essex, UK
Historic former abbey church now parish church in Waltham Abbey, Essex, UK.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Church of Holy Cross and St. Lawrence also known as the Waltham Abbey Church is the fourth church building on the site. It was mainly built circa 1120 replacing an earlier church built in the 1050s. The church was expanded substantially in 1177, Henry II re-founded the church as an Augustinian abbey, as part of his penance for the murder of Thomas Becket. The abbey was the last to be dissolved and destroyed in 1540. The nave survived because it had belonged to the parish. The tower was added to the end of the church in 1556 using material from the destroyed abbey and was placed to prop up the end of the church as it was leaning. The interior of the church was renovated beginning in 1859 and completed in 1876. The church continues to serve as a parish church.

The has a link to Harold Godwinson, who later was King Harold II whose body was brought to the church following his death during the Battle of Hastings and he was buried at the church. His grave is marked near the east end of the church.
Building Materials: Stone