Lorin Farr - sign #113, Ogden, UT
12T E 418602 N 4563648
The "City Hall Park" in Ogden, Utah, has numerous plaques, history signs and memorials, including this one for Lorin Farr.
Location: Utah, United States

The text on the sign reads:

(The first of 2 signs:)

"1820 Lorin Farr 1947

No 113
Lorin Farr
Lorin Farr, Utah pioneer of 1847, one of the founders of Ogden. Established Farr's Fort in 1850. Assisted in laying out the city and organized its first Government. In 1851, he became the first Mayor, serving twenty-two years. Twenty years without pay. The deed to Ogden was made by Ulysses S. Grant, President of the United State, to Lorin Farr, as Mayor.

He built Weber County's first sawmill and grist-mill (1850) and with others built the first woolen factory in Northern Utah (1868). In 1857, with Newton Goodall and others, he built the first road through Ogden Canyon. Under his direction Weber County was surveyed and irrigation canals and roads were built. He as a leading contractor on the Central Pacific Railroad west from Ogden to Promontory.

(The second sign reads:)
Lorin Farr
Lorin Farr, Civic and religious leader, staunch friend and supporter of the Prophet Joseph Smith, assisted in the settlement of Nauvoo, Illinois and in building the temple. He came to Utah wit Brigham Young in 1847 in January 1851 he became the first President of Weber Stake by Zion, serving until 1860. He directed the building of Ogden Tabernacle in 1855-56. He was a member of the first Territorial Legislature for thirty years serving longer than any other member and was a member of the convention that framed the Constitution of the State of Utah."
Marker Name: Lorin Farr

Marker Type: City